Common Name: False Goat's Beard

Latin Name: Astilbe arendsii 'Chocolate Shogun'

Position: Shade/Part Shade

Height: 24"

Zone: 3

Silky, textured foliage in a luscious chocolate-maroon shade. One of the darkest astilbes, it retains its color all season long. Blooms are produced later in the season in the palest shade of pink.