Common Name: Wild Ginger

Latin Name: Asarum canadense

Position: Shade/Part Shade

Height: 12"

Zone: 3

A terrific groundcover for woodland areas. Forms a solid patch of downy green, kidney-shaped leaves with ground hugging delicate brown flowers hiding beneath. Leaves are deciduous in winter.