Common Name: Big Blue Stem Grass

Latin Name: Adropogon ‘Rain Dance’

Position: Full Sun

Height: 72"

Zone: 3

A tall and statuesque grass that forms a strictly upright clump. Dark green blades are tipped with maroon in spring. The foliage changes to red by mid-summer and is totally maroon by fall, featuring red stems bearing reddish flowers with orange pollen. Great winter interest.