Common Name: Monkshood

Latin Name: Aconitum arendsii 'Bicolor'

Position: Full Sun/Part Shade

Height: 32"

Zone: 2

An erect plant with deeply cut, dark green leaves. It bears several spikes of white flowers edged in violet blue. Prefers moist, fertile soil. Makes an excellent cut flower. Blooms July to August.