Common Name: Mexican Heather

Latin Name: Cuphea hyssopifolia

Position: Full Sun/Part Shade

Height: 12-24”

This heather look alike is not actually a member of the heather family, hence its common name of False Heather or Mexican Heather. Plants are densely branched with small, shiny, dark green leaves and bear numerous tiny, delicate flowers. Blooms are attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. Plants are very heat and drought tolerant and make an excellent accent plant in containers or baskets.