Common Name: Cosmos

Latin Name: Cosmos bipinnatus

Position: Full Sun

Height: 36-48”

Graceful, ferny foliage and large, saucer-shaped blooms in white, pink, and fuchsia. The nectar filled flowers attract butterflies and the seed heads attract goldfinches. Plants are tolerant of poor soil. They require good drainage and lots of sunshine.