Common Name: Cockscomb

Latin Name: Celosia argentea

Position: Full Sun

Height: 6-12”

A compact variety with both bronze and green leaf types which produces cristata type flowers in rich jewel tones of magenta, fuchsia, gold, and coral. Also known as cockscomb since the flowers resemble the comb of a rooster. Low maintenance plant with season-long color.