Common Name: Cockscomb

Latin Name: Celosia argentea

Position: Full Sun

Height: 12-14”

A feather celosia in a mix of orange, pink, scarlet and yellow. The 8” plumes produce masses of side plumes in addition to the main plume. Plants are self-cleaning as well as heat and drought tolerant. They add dramatic color and texture to the landscape as well as in cut arrangements.